Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili Meets with President of the National Assembly of Armenia
President Zourabichvili Meets with President of the National Assembly of Armenia
As part of her official visit to Armenia, President Salome Zourabichvili held a meeting with the President of the National Assembly of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan to discuss the prospects for enhancing Georgia-Armenia regional and multilateral cooperation.
According to Mirzoyan, exchange visits are important and Georgia-Armenia relations, being very active in all areas, including science and culture are special for both countries as they are based on common history and spiritual values.
"Traditionally, we had close parliamentary relations and we are still developing these relations today.
A friendship group with Georgia to be headed by the Vice President of the National Assembly Mrs. Nazaryan will be established at the National Assembly.
Our solid and sustainable ties enable us to cooperate in the international arena, where our views on many issues coincide and where we support one another. For example, the Armenian delegation refrains from voting in those matters that might harm Georgia's interests.
The Karabakh conflict could only be solved through peaceful negotiations. This is in everyone’s interests,” Mirzoyan said.
According to President Zourabichvili, parliamentary relations between Georgia and Armenia are key.
"You mentioned our cooperation in solving the conflicts and this is very important. For our region, these conflicts are what impede our joint advancement the most.
As you are aware, Georgia’s two parts are occupied. Talking about my country’s interests, recognition of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity not only verbally, but also factually is our one and only key interest.
It is very unfortunate when delegations from Nagorno-Karabakh visit Abkhazia and South Ossetia and discuss these two conflicts as of the same type. This is very sad and painful for us,” President Zourabichvili said, moving to the issue of Armenian churches in Abkhazia that are currently subordinate to the Russian Metropolitan. In accordance with the law, this is a violation of our territorial sovereignty, she added.
"We also believe and this is our unwavering position that these conflicts can only be solved by peaceful means. We are adherents of this policy, we do not change this policy, and believe that there is no alternative in this region.
Everything that aggravates these conflicts and makes it more difficult to solve them goes against our region's interests.
The only way to solve these conflicts is through more active political involvement of our partners.
You mentioned the Minsk Group; the Geneva International Discussions was launched for Georgia; however, unfortunately, they have moved to more technical issues and do not take political decisions that could mark a turning point in this situation.
I think we should work together and, based on international norms, move to a new stage of solving these conflicts.
Otherwise, everything we are discussing – economic progress, stability, enhanced cooperation, and strengthening of the transportation and logistics ties with the EU and other countries are only verbal statements.
Ethnic Armenian and Azeri people live on Georgian territories and this conflict can be as painful for us as it is for you because if it spreads on our territory, it will be damaging for Georgia. Therefore, I think our interests on this issue are very clear and we do not have to provide anyone with further explanation on the fact that this is Georgia’s policy that has no alternative; that Georgia’s conflicts and occupied territories should be solved peacefully; that the conflict that takes place outside Georgia’s territory but that might damage the country if spread to Georgia should also be solved by peaceful means and based on international standards,” President Zourabichvili said.