Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili: “Sport is Country’s Healthy Image”
President Zourabichvili: “Sport is Country’s Healthy Image”
President Salome Zourabichvili hosted Georgian sportsmen and women participating in the Second European Games at the Presidential Palace and extended her best wishes and success in this important event, before their departure for Minsk.
President Zourabichvili is set to attend the Second European Games’ opening ceremony on 21 June in Minsk, to show support for the Georgian team.
“You represent a successful field, Georgian sport.
“Nowadays, Georgia is famous for its sportsmen and women in the world, thanks to your diverse gold, silver and bronze medals brought to our country. I strongly believe that you will manage to succeed in Minsk as well and I will be there with you. I will support you in order to be utterly successful once more.
“Sport is more than its different aspects. Sport is the country’s image of health. Positive awareness is significant for such a small country that needs to be well-known. This is your achievement and on behalf of myself, as the President of Georgia, I extend my gratitude to you.
“All of Georgia and I are proud of your success. I wish you great success in Minsk and I know that you can attain it,” stated President Zourabichvili at the reception ceremony.
The winner of all three classes of Olympic medals Nino Salukvadze, on behalf of the Georgian team, expressed her gratitude to the President of Georgia for her support. She mentioned that every word, encouragement, and advice is highly important before any competition.
61 sportsmen and women will represent Georgia at the Second European Games, where 4,000 athletes from 50 countries will participate in different contests. Among the 61 Georgians, there are three Olympic champions, six Silver and Bronze winners, and twelve world champions.