Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili Meets with Prime Minister of Estonia
President Zourabichvili Meets with Prime Minister of Estonia
During her meeting in Tallinn with Jüri Ratas, President Salome Zourabichvili invited the Estonian Prime Minister at the Batumi Interational Conference, dedicated to the tenth anniversary of the Eastern Partnership.
The Estonian side expressed its readiness and Georgia has high expectations that representatives of the Estonian government will attend the Conference. The Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Mikheil Ninua, underlined that Estonia supports Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
A coalition government was formed as a result of the recent parliamentary elections in Estonia. Georgia received support for the initiatives that Georgia is implementing with respect to the EU from Estonia’s representatives of the legislative and executive branches.
Their discussion was also focused on bilateral relations between the two countries in different fields, emphasizing a successful cooperation with Estonia in education. A number of Georgian students are gaining a qualified education in Estonian institutions. Mikheil Ninua stated that Georgia also received support for developing cooperation in economy, security, and information technology.