Press Office   News   President Margvelashvili Responds to President Putin’s Statement
President Margvelashvili Responds to President Putin’s Statement
Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia has responded to the statement of Vladimir Putin, President of Russia, declaring that positive agenda should be built by fulfilling the terms of the August 12 Agreement and granting IDPs the right to safe return.
"Georgia still strives for a peaceful settlement of disputes. Our proposals to the Russian Federation are aimed at transforming the existing confrontation paradigm into a space for cooperation; however, confidence cannot be restored by violating sovereignty and territorial integrity of neighboring states.
The first step towards building a positive agenda should be the fulfillment of the terms of the August 12, 2008 Agreement and granting the right to safe return to refugees and IDPs to their places of residence.
As for NATO, cooperation between Georgia and the Alliance seeks to establish security in the region and promotes stability on the southern borders of the Russian Federation as well,” President Margvelashvili’s statement reads.