Press Office   News   ​ President Margvelashvili Joins Annual International Campaign – Clean Up the World
​ President Margvelashvili Joins Annual International Campaign – Clean Up the World
Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia, along with his team has joined the annual international campaign, “Clean Up the World”. As part of the campaign, President Margvelashvili, Head of his Administration, Secretary of the National Security Council, Parliamentary Secretary and Administration team have cleaned up the nearby area of Tbilisi Sea. “I would like to thank each and every citizen of Georgia for carrying out this campaign across the country. I would like to thank Estonians, who took this initiative ten years ago. I would like to thank foreigners who clean up our country with the equal sense of patriotism. I would like to call on you all, it is still a beginning of the day and if you cannot join such campaigns, clean up at least your front yard and thus make our environment better. I am glad that many of you are engaged in this campaign, especially the youth,” President Margvelashvili said. The annual international campaign was launched in 1992 by the United Nations Environment Program (UNEP) and currently unites more than 140 countries worldwide. The idea of World Cleaning Day emerged in Estonia 10 years ago when 4% of the country's population came in the streets to clean up the environment. Georgia joined this campaign in 2010. President Margvelashvili discussed his prospective engagement in the campaign with Kersti Kaljulaid, President of Estonia couple of days ago. President Kaljulaid welcomes Georgia’s involvement.