Press Office   News   Announcement of the Administration of the President of Georgia
Announcement of the Administration of the President of Georgia
President Salome Zourabichvili has repeatedly proposed to create a neutral platform via the President for all political parties.
In 2019, the President raised this initiative several times:
June 21
“I am ready to meet all political parties who promise to stay away from violence and destruction. We have no option but unification, reconciliation and following our European path.”
July 9
“I urge everyone to set your demands before the people's choice via peaceful elections and await for the public’s response. Several times I have urged you to reconcile. I have also proposed to each of the forces the platform of the President for dialogue. This suggestion remains valid for everyone who strives for the country’s advancement and stability.”
September 10
“I am ready to provide a neutral platform for all parties, and the society at large whenever needed, where to openly discuss through our differences and jointly move toward solving our existential bigger problems. I am also ready to associate our foreign partners –you- in these processes if necessary.“
President Zourabichvili’s meeting with ambassadors facilitating the dialogue took place with the same purpose today.