Press Office   News   Official Reception for President Zourabichvili
Official Reception for President Zourabichvili
President Salome Zourabichvili paid an official visit to Yerevan where the official reception was held at the Residence of the President of Armenia.
At the ceremony, Georgian and Armenian state anthems were performed. President Zourabichvili and President Sarkissian honored Georgian and Armenian state flags and presented state delegations to one another.
Speaking of the importance of the visit, Head of President Zourabichvili’s Administration Lasha Zhvania highlighted that Armenia is Georgia’s neighbor country and the two countries have many topics to discuss. According to Zhvania, President Zourabichvili will raise all these topics at the meetings with President, Prime Minister, President of the National Assembly, and Catholicos-Patriarch of Armenia.
Ambassador of Georgia to Armenia Giorgi Saganelidze stressed that Armenia is Georgia’s traditional partner and active relations between the two countries are always crucial.
"The President's official visit includes enhancing cooperation in different fields. This once again affirms the intensity of Georgia-Armenia dialogue. Governments of our countries have a mutual understanding that is a crucial basis for the development of our cooperation in different areas and is beneficial for our societies," Saganelidze said.
President Zourabichvili’s visit will end on March 14.