Press Office   News   President Dalia Grybauskaitė Hosts Official Dinner for President Zourabichvili
President Dalia Grybauskaitė Hosts Official Dinner for President Zourabichvili
In Vilnius, President Dalia Grybauskaitė hosted an official dinner for President Salome Zourabichvili and Georgian state delegation paying an official visit to Lithuania.
At the dinner, President Zourabichvili and President Grybauskaitė made toasts, highlighting the exemplary friendship and cooperation between Georgia and Lithuania.
In honor of the Georgian people, President Grybauskaitė made a toast in Georgian language.
President Zourabichvili emphasized that Georgia’s occupation is the country’s major challenge. In this regard, she added, Lithuania is Georgia’s partner in international organizations and Georgian people are extremely thankful for this.
“Let me thank you for your warm reception. My visit to Lithuania is another confirmation of our friendly relations.
Two key dates we celebrated last year – establishment of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia and the 100th anniversary of the restoration of Lithuania’s statehood highlight the strength of our relations.
For these occasions, we included authentic names of our countries – Sakartvelo and Lietuva in Georgian and Lithuanian languages. This is truly a great gesture.
The fact that Lithuania had official representation in Georgia more than 100 years ago also indicates our mutual respect and close cooperation.
We went through the Soviet times and walked the path full of hardships toward independence and statehood. On this path, we have always been supporting one another.
Lithuania broke away from the Soviet system in 1990, opened the door of Europe along with Latvia and Estonia, and became a member of the European Union and NATO.
Georgian people also chose the European path. Even though our path is more difficult and long-running, our choice is unshakable.
Learning from Lithuania’s experience helps us moving forward on this path. We always feel your firm support. Occupied territories of Georgia is our major challenge. In this regard, Lithuania is Georgia’s partner in international organizations and we are extremely thankful for this.
I would like to stress that about 30 municipalities and cities of Georgia and Lithuania share partnership. This scale of cooperation is truly exemplary. I would like to highlight that the development of regions is one of my top priorities and I see a great potential in our relations.
We should further expand our cooperation frameworks. While implementing joint projects, we should use the potential of those young people, first of all, who study Georgian and Lithuanian languages. Through this, we will further strengthen the basis of Georgia-Lithuania ties.
Madam President, I would like to especially thank you for your personal contribution to bringing our peoples close to one another. I appreciate your sincere attitude, goodwill, and support,” President Zourabichvili said.
President Grybauskaitė thanked her colleague for visiting Lithuania, stressing that brave countries that value freedom love Georgia and Lithuania.
"Even though our countries are thousands of kilometers away, we are very close to one other. In one another, we see a shared historical experience, the spirit of resistance against occupants that unites us, and strong aspirations toward preserving our cultures and traditions,” President Grybauskaitė said.