Press Office   News   President Margvelashvili and Federica Mogherini Discuss Situation in Georgia’s Occupied Territories
President Margvelashvili and Federica Mogherini Discuss Situation in Georgia’s Occupied Territories
As part of his working visit to Brussels, the President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has held a meeting with the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Ms. Federica Mogherini.
As noted at the meeting, the EU gives Georgia the highest assessment in terms of the implemented reforms and is ready to continue supporting the country in the future. President Margvelashvili has discussed current security challenges, prospects of Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration and the necessity of enhancing cooperation.
Attention was drawn to the situation in the occupied territories of Georgia and Russia's aggressive policy. Both parties find the tragic death of Archil Tatunashvili, a Georgian former military officer, and the fact that the occupation regime hinders transportation of his body highly alarming.
They have shown concern over the two Georgian citizens, Levan Kutashvili and Ioseb Pavliashvili who are detained in the occupied Tskhinvali and are prohibited from leaving the occupied territory. The conversation also touched upon the last year’s assassination of Giga Otkhozoria. Both parties find it necessity to strengthen efforts to ensure that these cases are investigated and perpetrators are brought to justice.
Ms. Mogherini has once again affirmed her support for Georgia's territorial integrity, while President Margvelashvili has underscored the importance of the EUMM’s contribution to the security. Both parties consider visa liberalization and the Association Agreement as clear examples of successful cooperation between the EU and Georgia.
As highlighted, the EU and Georgia have extensive agenda for the next year, while Georgia’s ultimate goal is to reach the European integration. Georgia will continue carrying out democratic and institutional reforms to strengthen institutions and move forward on the path of integration.