Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili Starts Working Visit to Israel
President Zourabichvili Starts Working Visit to Israel
President Salome Zourabichvili will attend the Fifth World Holocaust, along with world leaders, in the City of Jerusalem.
As part of her working visit to Israel, the President will meet with President Reuven Rivlin of Israel, as well as with the President of North Macedonia, the Governor-General of Canada, and various world leaders participating in the forum.
The “Friends of Zion” organization, which brings together over 70 million international members, will award the President its highest award as Head of State of Georgia, over the friendship and support of Georgia toward the Jewish people. The Organization, whose first International Chairman was Shimon Peres, 9th President of Israel, also awarded several world leaders in the past, including U.S. Presidents George W. Bush and Donald J. Trump.
President Zourabichvili is set to meet with representatives of different fields of society in Jerusalem and Tel Aviv, including, from the Peres Center for Peace and Innovation, and Yad Sarah, the rapid response organization for people with disabilities, people in distress, and elderly people.
Meetings will also take place with representatives of Israeli business circles, as well as with distinguished women in Israeli politics, business, and public affairs.
The President will also meet with Isaac Herzog, Chairman of the Jewish Agency for Israel, and with Patriarch Theophilos III of Jerusalem.
As part of the cultural part of the visit, the President is set to visit several museums in Israel. This is part of the President’s program to prioritize culture in each one of her international visits.
The President will also meet with representatives of Georgia’s diaspora and representatives of the successful Georgian-Jewish youth born in Israel.
The President, along with the Ministers of Foreign Affairs and Culture of Israel and with the Mayor of Jerusalem, will inaugurate a new office of the Honorary Consulate of Georgia in Jerusalem.
At the Ben Gurion International Airport, the President was welcomed by Tzahi Braverman, Cabinet Secretary of the State of Israel, Gila Gamliel, Minister for Social Equality, Yuval Rotem, Director General of the Israeli Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Meron Reuben, Chief of Protocol of Israel, and Lasha Zhvania, Ambassador of Georgia to Israel.