Press Office   News   President Margvelashvili Pays Tribute to Fallen Cadets
President Margvelashvili Pays Tribute to Fallen Cadets
The President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has laid a wreath at the cadet monument in Kojori-Tabaxmela outskirts and paid tribute to the fallen cadets. He has noted that efforts of the cadets had not been in vain; the fact that Georgians honor their contribution after one hundred years in independent Georgia, highlights their victory.
"Every year we visit this place to honor our heroes who have fallen in fight for Georgia's independence.
My grandfather, Datiko Tatishvili has also died in fight for freedom and I always honor his memory when I am here. Efforts of these heroes had not been in vain as, after hundred years, we pay tribute to them in the independent and free Georgia. This is a real victory,” President Margvelashvili said.
Georgian cadets fell in the unequal battle against the Russian Red Army in Kojori-Tabaxmela outskirts, in February 1921.
The Soviet Occupation Day is a holiday, observed annually on February 25, to commemorate the Red Army invasion of Georgia in 1921. On this occasion, the state flags are lowered across the country.