Press Office   News   The President of Georgia Participated in High-Level Leaders’ Roundtable of the World Humanitarian Su
The President of Georgia Participated in High-Level Leaders’ Roundtable of the World Humanitarian Summit
The President of Georgia has participated in the working process of the World Humanitarian Summit Roundtable that took place in Istanbul on the topic - “Political Leadership to Prevent and End Conflicts.”
The Head of State has paid significant attention to the recent developments in occupied territories and on the tragedy that happened a few days ago.
“Few days ago, the occupation forces have brutally killed innocent, unarmed and peaceful Georgian citizen, near the checkpoint of the occupation line.
This Awful incident once again emphasizes our main political responsibility, stick together to prevent and end conflicts”, - addressed the President of Georgia to the roundtable participants
Georgia commits to support all five core commitments outlined under Core Responsibility: Political Leadership to Prevent and End Conflicts” in the Secretary General’s Agenda for Humanity.
As stated the President of Georgia under the core commitment, Georgia commits to use all available early warning mechanisms to prevent conflict and its escalation on the Georgian territory. In this regard, Georgia will continue efforts aimed at ensuring the international monitoring inside the occupied regions.
Georgia remains committed to the Geneva International Discussions; furthermore, Georgia commits to contribute to the restoration of Incidents Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM) in Gali district of Abkhazia, Georgia, within the Geneva International Discussions format.
In accordance with the Core Commitment, 2 the President of Georgia stated that Georgia remains committed to the peaceful resolution of the conflict, and reiterates its unilateral non-use of force pledge first undertaken in 2010 and thereafter reiterated at several international formats, as well as approved by the Parliament of Georgia in 2013.
“Georgia encourages the Russian Federation to reciprocate on the pledge”, - was noted by the President of Georgia.
As for the Core Commitment 3, the President of Georgia admitted that Georgia undertakes a commitment to provide political support to international efforts with the view to prevent or resolve a crisis.
“Georgia also commits to continue contributing to global security and stability through its participation in international security and peacekeeping missions.
When it comes to the development of inclusive and peaceful societies, Georgia commits to enhance its efforts aimed to reconciliation between and among communities divided by the conflict and continue the policy of engagement and confidence building.
Georgia is also committed to creating safe and decent environment for IDPs, while recognizing that their voluntary return to the places of habitual residence under stable conditions is primary goal”, - was noted by the President of Georgia.