Press Office   News   ​President Zourabichvili Assesses Meetings Held in the EU and NATO
​President Zourabichvili Assesses Meetings Held in the EU and NATO
Salome Zourabichvili, President of Georgia has positively assessed her first working visit to Brussels and the meetings held in the European Union and NATO as part of the visit.
"We have met with the EU high officials, who are directly related to cooperation with Georgia that is so significant for Georgia-EU relations. Everybody has a very friendly attitude toward Georgia. They have expressed readiness to take very specific steps to further deepen this cooperation in numerous directions,” President Zourabichvili said, highlighting the positive messages voiced on Georgia’s visa liberalization.
"We appreciate the fact that 300,000 Georgians took advantage of this regime and entered the European Union. This is very encouraging. At the same time, we know that there are problems, but emphasis was not made on these problems. I have not heard any warnings about discontinuation of this process; however, this does not mean that we should stop working. This means that the population should have a very responsible attitude toward this issue,” President Zourabichvili said.
As she further added, strong support was shown for Georgia’s policy at the meetings and as underscored, the country is taking the right steps.
"At the same time, we have heard concerns on closed checkpoints in Georgia. There is a readiness to voice this problem in the bilateral relations with Russia, in order these actions not to be accepted as a fact that we tolerate. They have all affirmed support for the non-recognition policy,” President Zourabichvili concluded.