Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili Pays Official Visit to Estonia
President Zourabichvili Pays Official Visit to Estonia
The official welcome ceremony of the President of Georgia will be held at the Presidential Palace of Estonia, in Tallinn, where one-on-one discussions and a press conference will take place. The meetings between the President of Georgia and President of the Riigikogu, Henn Põlluaas, as well as with Prime Minister Jüri Ratas are also planned.
The Ambassador of Georgia to the Republic of Estonia, Tea Akhvlediani, stated that the visit of the President of Georgia carries special importance due to a number of factors.
“The discussions will be focused on practical implementation of Estonia’s support on the path of Georgia’s European and NATO membership and aspects regarding Georgia’s occupied regions. We know that Estonian President Kersti Kaljulaid raised this topic with her Russian counterpart during the meeting in Moscow.
“Following the recent parliamentary elections, a coalition government was formed in Estonia and the visit of the President is a good opportunity to once again discuss Georgia’s priorities with the relevant high-level officials”, said the Georgian Ambassador in Estonia.
The President of Georgia, together with the President of Estonia and the Defense Minister of the Federal Republic of Germany will participate in a defense conference, "One Past, Many Futures," as the opening discussion panel.
Tea Akhvlediani underlined that participation in the conference is the most important component of the official visit where an international and high-level audience expects to see President Salome Zourabishvili’s vision on the future of Europe both from the perspective of her French diplomatic experience and also from her position as the President of Georgia.
President Salome Zourabichvili will also visit the NATO Cooperative Cyber Defense Centre of Excellence (CCD COE) and will get acquainted with its working details. As part of her official visit, the Presidents of Georgia and Estonia will visit the Mikkel Museum and explore an exhibition of paintings by Niko Pirosmani called the “World of the Lonely Genius.” Meetings with Georgian students and representatives of Georgian diaspora are also planned.