Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili’s Wishes on Georgian Theater Day
President Zourabichvili’s Wishes on Georgian Theater Day
On Georgian Theater Day (14 January), President Salome Zourabichvili visited the Alexander Tsutsunava State Drama Theater of Ozurgeti and toured the establishment’s rehabilitation process.
The President sent her wishes to the people of Georgia, where she emphasized the significance of theaters and the necessity for regional theaters to take on a new life.
“I would like to congratulate you all on this Georgian Theater Day, as theater is one of the most valuable parts of our culture.
“We are standing in front of a theater with a history of 170 years. The Ozurgeti Theater, under reconstruction now, will be opened soon, bringing new life to the city and to Georgia in 2020. I would like to congratulate not only Ozurgeti on this day, but all of Georgia, as theater plays an important role in the whole region.
“Many theaters have been reconstructed in the past years. And now, it is essential that regional theaters take on a new life, which is a requirement for culture to be revived in the regions, to preserve the Georgian language at a high level and for our youth to learn about Georgian culture. The young people that can benefit from these theaters will not only enjoy them, they will be provided with possibilities to continue their lives in the regions.
“I would like to congratulate you on this Georgian Theater Day once more and wish you all great success,” stated the President.
The rehabilitation process of the mentioned theater started in the spring of 2019 and is set to be finalized in 2020.
The first performance of the play Separation by poet and playwright Giorgi Eristavi was staged at the Tbilisi Gymnasium Hall on 14 January 1850. This day has been commemorated since the 1880s as the Georgian Theater Day, as the day of the revival of Georgian theater.