Press Office   News   There was a Celebration of the Flag Day in the Regions of Georgia
There was a Celebration of the Flag Day in the Regions of Georgia
Today on the occasion of State Flag Day there was a celebration in the regions of Georgia.
The Students of Shota Meskhia State Teaching University of Zugdidi hoisted the National Flag in Rukhi villige near the police station located by the bridge on the river Enguri at 8 am.
The Georgian National Flag Day was celebrated in Batumi as well. The students of the Batumi State Maritime Academy and Shota Rustaveli State University gathered to graves of the heroes and lifted up the Georgian flag with the national anthem.
State symbols and the celebration of such days is highly important for the building of European state,” – was stated by one of the students Ms. Tamuna Surmanidze.
The students of the University of  Telavi hoisted the Georgian flag in the wake of national anthem near the municipality in Kakheti region at 11 am. The event was also attended by the representatives of local authority of Lagodekhi. Not only in Lagodekhi was held the event, but also in Akhmeta in the Kakheti region.
The day of Georgian National Flag was also celebrated in Akhaltsikhe. The youths lifted up the flag near the Houses of Justice and performed the national anthem in Kazbegi and in Marneuli.
The students also lifted up the National Flags on the memorial of heroes in Shindisi and by the municipality building in Bolnisi.
The students from the regions will arrive to Tbilisi at 3 o’clock and will meet to the President of Georgia H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili at ceremonial reception in the palace of the President of Georgia.
The president of Georgia will deliver a speech and will talk about the importance of state symbols.
In accordance of Georgian law the original state flag was made especially for this day. The honor guard will lift up on top of the Palace of the President of Georgia after which it will be saved in Presidential Palace at special assigned place.
The Flag Day is celebrating by the initiative of the President of Georgia.