Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili and President Sarkissian Discuss Prospects for Enhancing Georgia-Armenia Rel
President Zourabichvili and President Sarkissian Discuss Prospects for Enhancing Georgia-Armenia Relations
As part of her official visit to Armenia, President Salome Zourabichvili held a meeting with President Armen Sarkissian.
President Sarkissian thanked his colleague for visiting Armenia and emphasized that Georgia and Armenia have a great potential for further developing relations. As he added, we should preserve the close ties between Georgian and Armenian peoples and historical memory to further advance relations.
President Zourabichvili thanked President Sarkissian for a warm reception, stressing that this visit signifies Georgia’s expectation to further deepen relations with Armenia.
According to President Zourabichvili, Georgia and Armenia agree on many issues, first of all, on the fact that the region which Georgia and Armenia belong to has a great potential for development.
Conversation also touched upon the prospects for advancing Georgia-Armenia bilateral relations and centuries-old friendly ties. President Sarkissian spoke about a new political environment in Armenia.
As emphasized, Georgia recognizes territorial integrity of all states within their internationally recognized borders. Also, Georgia is ready to support the peaceful resolution of the conflict.
President Zourabichvili spoke about the delimitation of the Georgia-Armenia state border. She also discussed Georgia’s European integration and the EU position in this process.
President Zourabichvili invited her colleague to Batumi to attend the Batumi Conference marking the 10th anniversary of the Eastern Partnership.
Prospects for strengthening economic and trade cooperation and Georgia’s free trade agreements with the European Union and China were also discussed.
Speaking of the ethnic Armenians living in Georgia, President Zourabichvili underscored the importance of their social integration and protection of their interests. As highlighted, it is equally important to use the potential of young ethnic Armenians for the country’s socio-economic development.