Press Office   News   Dinner in honor of president of Georgia held on behalf of the president of Azerbaijan
Dinner in honor of president of Georgia held on behalf of the president of Azerbaijan
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev held an official dinner in honor of the president of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili. President Aliyev hosted the Georgian counterpart at the Ganjlik Presidential Residence. The two leaders offered toasts to the guests attending the dinner.
Georgian president thanked President Aliyev for warm hospitality and said that the existing relationship between the two nations could influence the life of the neighborhood, as well as the life of the whole region. Giorgi Margvelashvili focused on the common values of the Caucasian nations and added that beyond the economic and political cooperation, the cultural, scientific and people-to-people contacts should be also enhanced.
President of Azerbaijan spoke about the long term friendship of the two fraternal nations, which was once again proved by this visit. Ilham Aliyev pointed out that the two leaders had common visions on inter-state relations, economic, trade, transportation and energy projects, which should be a strong basis for successful cooperation in the future. This will in its turn ensure the strengthening and deepening of relations between the two nations.
The official dinner was attended by the Azerbaijani authorities along with the members of the Georgian delegation.
Georgian president will wrap up his visit to Azerbaijan by a tour to the Old City and to Kakhi and Gabala regions, where a meeting with the ethnic Georgian communities of Azerbaijan is planned.