Press Office   News   Meeting of the President with European Social-Democrats<br />
Meeting of the President with European Social-Democrats<br />
President of Georgia has hosted the European Social-democrats' fact-finding mission, paying a visit to Georgia . Giorgi Margvelashvili spoke about the importance of this visit and thanked the leaders of the Europe's social-democratic wing for the support provided to Georgia 's government.
The parties discussed the EU-Georgia relations and the ways for peaceful solution of the conflicts on the territory of Georgia . The role of the president in the conduct of domestic political developments was also emphasized by the parties.
Member of the European Parliament, Edit Herczog, who is also the member of the Euronest Parliamentary Delegation and the member of the EU parliament for relations with South Caucasus , spoke about the importance of the meeting.
'It was a very important meeting. We arrived in Georgia to evaluate the potential of their future activities. We represent the progressive force of Europe and following the Vilnius Summit, we express our particular desire about Georgia's European integration through the cooperation with Europe's progressive forces,' she said.
The meeting was also attended by the chief of the president's administration, Lasha Abashidze and president's foreign policy adviser Vano Machavariani.