Press Office   News   Meeting of the President with Japan’s ruling party members
Meeting of the President with Japan’s ruling party members
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili met with the leaders of Japan’s ruling political party together with the Georgian delegation during the official visit to the country. The Georgian President and the Secretary General of Japan’s Liberal Democratic Party, Mr. Sadakazu Tanigaki discussed current relations and the prospects for further cooperation between Georgia and Japan. The role of political parties in the development of a democratic nations was also stressed. The sides agreed on furthering cooperation on the level of parliaments as well. The Head of the State made emphasis on the major challenges and the unfortunate reality, which Georgia was facing as a result of the non-constructive policy of the Russian Federation. Giorgi Margvelashvili spoke about the problem of the occupied territories, situation in Abkhazia and the annexation of Crimea by Russia. “One of the main issues, which was put forth by the President at this meeting was the situation on Georgia’s occupied territories. The President thanked Japan’s ruling party for their support we always feel. Japan not only rejects recognition of Georgia’s occupied territories as independent states, but it’s one of the first countries, which recognized neutral-status travel documents. Japan is the state, which always supports our resolutions on refugees and IDPs in UN” – the President’s adviser Tengiz Pkhaladze said after the meeting. The meeting with Japan’s ruling party leaders was attended by Georgian lawmakers, National Security Secretary and other authorities.