Press Office   News   President Margvelashvili meets Marubeni Corporation chairman
President Margvelashvili meets Marubeni Corporation chairman
Within the official visit to Japan, the President of Georgia has met with the president of one of the largest Japanese corporations Marubeni to discuss Georgia’s investment environment and the corporation’s possible investments in the country. Marubeni Corporation chairman, Mr. Teruo Asada expressed his interest to carry out projects in Georgia in different sectors.
“The Georgian President also held other meetings with the chiefs of different business corporations – all of them are the largest companies of Japan. The meeting with the chairman of the Marubeni Corporation was particularly interesting, because the company chief raised unprecedentedly many issues in conversation with the Georgian President, related to the fields in which the company may make investments. The sectors of agriculture, energy and tourism were touched. In addition, they also discussed the sphere of special economic zones and Marubeni Corporation’s potential participation in it. They said the issue would be further discussed with the government of Georgia. Marubeni has great interest in investing in Georgia. The hosts welcomed the interest of the Georgian President in this regards and were happy to discuss their investment plans on the highest level, with the Head of the State of Georgia. The representatives of the company have already been in Georgia and plan to visit our country again”, - President’s adviser Giorgi Abashishvili said.