Press Office   News   President Margvelashvili met with the EIB President in Vilnius
President Margvelashvili met with the EIB President in Vilnius
President of Georgia holds bilateral meeting in Vilnius within the EU Eastern Partnership Summit. Giorgi Margvelashvili has already met with the President of the European Investment Bank, Werner Hoyer. The parties discussed the significance of the initialing of EU associate membership and deep and comprehensive free trade area agreement.
The enhancement of the cooperation in the economic sphere and improvement of the investment environment in Georgia were also among the issues discussed. It should be noted that the sides have already signed an agreement about a 30 million  project, aimed at funding the rehabilitation of the Grigoleti-Samtredia section of the main motorway. EIB is interested in promoting energy and infrastructure projects, also small and medium business sector in Georgia.
President Hoyer announced that the EIB delegation of the bank would soon pay a visit to Georgia. ‘We met with Georgian President for the first time. We had a very good and constructive conversation. We believe that next year many spheres will be developed in Georgia. We have several projects to implement in Georgia. We’ll discuss the details of the project during our visit by the end of the year. We believe that everything is going on positively in Georgia,’ Werner Hoyer said.
Georgian delegation was represented at the meeting by Minister of Economic and Sustainable Development, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Deputy Foreign Minister Tamar Beruchashvili and President’s Chief Advisor for Foreign Relations Ivane Matchavariani.