Press Office   News   President meets with Chairman of Azerbaijan’s Milli Mejlis
President meets with Chairman of Azerbaijan’s Milli Mejlis
After the meeting with the Prime Minister of Azerbaijan, President of Georgia and the governmental delegation staffed with the members of the Georgian parliamentary majority, held meeting with the Chairman of the Milli Mejlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ogtay Asadov.
The parties talked about inter-parliamentary cooperation and the need to promote the role of the parliaments. It was also underlined that relations between the Georgian and Azerbaijani friend groups of lawmakers should be also deepened.
Ogtay Asadov guided Georgian president in the building of the legislative government, after which the President signed a book of remembrance of Milli Mejlis.
Prior to the visit to the Azerbaijan’s legislative government, Georgian President laid wreaths on the graves of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heidar Aliyev and his spouse Zarifa Aliyev at the Alley of Honor Cemetery. Giorgi Margvelashvili also went to the Alley of Shehids to lay wreaths on the Memorial of Eternal Fire.