Press Office   News   President meets with his Latvian counterpart in Vilnius
President meets with his Latvian counterpart in Vilnius
President of Georgia has been holding meetings within the EU Eastern Partnership Summit in Vilnius, Lithuania, since the morning today. Following the meetings with the presidents of EIB and EESC, President met with his Latvian Counterpart, Andris Bērziņš.
President Margvelashvili started the conversation with Latvian president by extending his deep condolence on the tragedy, which occurred in Latvian capital a few days ago and expressed his sympathy to the Latvian people once again.
The two presidents discussed a wide range of issues of bilateral and multilateral cooperation. Giorgi Margvelashvili thanked his Latvian counterpart for the support demonstrated to Georgia’s territorial integrity.
In his turn, President of Latvia emphasized the importance of the EU association agreement, which was initialed in Vilnius earlier today and pledged support to Georgia in the process of European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
Giorgi Margvelashvili and Andris Bērziņš have also agreed on the enhancement of cooperation in business, trade, defense and other sectors.
At the end of the meeting, President of Georgia invited Latvian counterpart to Georgia.
Ministers of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and Latvia and other members of the delegations from both states were attending the meeting.