Press Office   News   President meets with the Council of Europe’s Secretary General
President meets with the Council of Europe’s Secretary General
President of Georgia has met with the Secretary General of the Council of Europe, Mr. Thorbjørn Jagland today. The sides discussed cooperation between Georgia and the European Union and the details of the Council of Europe action plan for Georgia. The reforms, that have been already carried out and those, which are still in progress, upcoming elections of self-governments and the legislative amendments drafted prior to these elections were also discussed at today’s meeting.  The sides also focused on the new constitution of Georgia, which should ensure the balance of powers and the democratic development of the country. The Council of Europe’s Secretary General also touched the issue of Georgia-Russia relations, including the illegal expansion of the so-called border-line with Abkhazia into the depth of the Georgian territory by the Russian Federation.
Giorgi Margvelashvili stated that Georgia kept on making firm steps towards the European Union and the process should be first of all reflected on the well-being of Georgian people.
“My friend Zurab Zhvania pronounced a historic phrase at the Council of Europe: “I am Georgian, therefore, I am European”. This movement on the road towards Europe still continues. Today we are discussing with our counterparts the enhancement of the protection of human rights, we talk about how the European reforms should be conducted and how we should work through the details to achieve the ratification of the EU Association Agreement, to make our integration into the European family more effective and to reflect all this on the life of our citizens,’ Georgian President said.
Thorbjørn Jagland introduced the Council of Europe’s Action Plan for Georgia, which envisages conduct of democratic reforms in Georgia. He also welcomed the fact that launching of the action plan coincided with the 15th anniversary of Georgia’s CoE membership.
‘We are here to present an action plan, which we have drafted together with the government of Georgia. It refers to the mandatory reforms, in the implementation of which we can join you and help you. I have pointed out that it is necessary to continue activities for more effectiveness of the judiciary, to make it politically independent. Of course, we also discussed the main issues of human rights, freedom of media and expression. We are observing each development and I’d like to mention that Georgia is standing on a right way. The fact that the EU Association Agreement has been initialed and it will be signed soon, proves my words once again. We are working together with the European Union to have progress on these issues,’ Secretary General of the Council of Europe announced.