Press Office   News   President met with James Appathurai
President met with James Appathurai
President of Georgia met with the NATO Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Political Affairs and Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia, Mr. James Appathurai after the inaugural ceremony.  Mr. Appathurai congratulated Giorgi Margvelashvili on his victory in the democratic elections and wished him development of the country. One of the issues discussed by the parties today was the progress in the process of Georgia’s integration into the NATO. Giorgi Margvelashvili reiterated that Georgia’s integration into the NATO was the main priority of the government’s foreign policy and that the government would do its best in this process.  The newly-elected president of Georgia said the country was prepared to make specific steps to contribute to the implementation of the decision taken at the NATO summit in Bucharest.
Mr. Appathurai emphasized the continued support of the NATO to Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty. He said the alliance was devoted to its decision taken at the Bucharest summit, which said that Georgia would become the member of the NATO.
The parties also focused on Georgia’s participation in the ISAF mission. James Appathurai thanked Georgian president for the contribution of Georgia to the process of providing regional security.