Press Office   News   President met with chairperson of Moldovan parliament
President met with chairperson of Moldovan parliament
President of Georgia met with the chairperson of the parliament of Moldova, Igor Corman today. The parties discussed the prospects of bilateral cooperation between Georgia and Moldova and stated that this relation had obtained a new impulse following the initialing of the Eastern Partnership initiative.
„Georgia and Moldova have become the leaders of the process called the enlargement of Europe as a result of the decisions taken in Vilnius. This is a new challenge for our countries. Close ties between us is principally significant during the next year. We discussed cooperation plans between our states in order to take decisions that are of strategic importance for both parties“, - Giorgi Margvelashvili said.
As Igor Corman said, important steps should be made in the process of European integration, as they have to be followed by the signing of the Association Agreement with Europe.
„I hope that Georgia will share the experience of Moldova in the direction of the visa liberalization action plan. Visa free travelling for the citizens of our countries is very important for enhancing relations with the EU member states“, - Igor Corman said.
At the end of the meeting, Georgian President thanked the chairperson of the Moldovan parliament for the support to Georgia`s territorial integrity and sovereignty.