Press Office   News   President of Georgia met with Azerbaijan’s Prime Minister
President of Georgia met with Azerbaijan’s Prime Minister
First official visit of the president of Georgia to the Republic of Azerbaijan continues. Giorgi Margvelashvili met with the Prime Minister of the host country, Mr. Artur Rasizade today. The parties focused on trade-economic and political relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan and emphasized the need to further enhance these ties.
The meeting was held in the format of a working dinner, which was also attended by the members of the Georgian delegations, namely, National Security Secretary, Irine Imerlishvili, majority MPs, Zviad Dzidziguri, Zurab Tkemeladze, Zviad Kvtchantiradze and Makhir Darziev, also the head of the President’s Administration, Lasha Abashidze, President’s Foreign Relations Adviser Ivane Matchavariani and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Azerbaijan, Teimuraz Sharashenidze.