Press Office   News   President’s meeting with the Georgian athletes participating in Sochi Winter Olympics
President’s meeting with the Georgian athletes participating in Sochi Winter Olympics
President of Georgia has met with the Georgian athletes Nino Tsiklauri (standard-bearer), Iason Abramashvili and Aleksi Benianidze, who will represent Georgia at the Sochi Winter Olympics 2014. Giorgi Margvelashvili wished them success; Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs of Georgia, Levan Kipiani thanked the president of the Georgian Olympic Committee Leri Khabelov for the conduct of the event preparation activities properly.
‘Today we are proud that such distinguished athletes are going to Sochi to protect the fame of our small, but very proud country, which has obtained its place on the world map thanks to the achievements of such sportsmen and other talented people. I wish success to our sportsmen, as well as promotion of the Georgian fame and pride, as we have always succeeded to do,’ President of Georgia said.
According to the President, the Olympic Games 2014 will be conducted in a very difficult environment, but he also added that participation in the Games was a politically right decision.
“In Sochi, Georgia will stand beside the world commonwealth, beside the countries, which are supporting our territorial integrity and the inviolability of the borders of our country. We do not stand tête-à-tête with Russia, in confrontation. I want to convince all who wants to politicize this issue – even politically, this is a very correct decision,’ Giorgi Margvelashvili said.
President’s meeting with Georgian athletes was attended by the Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs, Levan Kipiani, the president of the National Olympic Committee of Georgia, Leri Khabelov and other members of the Olympic delegation.