Press Office   News   President visits the Rehabilitation Center in Tserovani
President visits the Rehabilitation Center in Tserovani
Georgian President visited the Tserovani Rehabilitation Center today and personally got familiarized with the accommodation conditions and infrastructure of the complex. Giorgi Margvelashvili talked with the soldiers, who undergo rehabilitation course at the center. President gifted all of them with portable computers and had a dinner with them. The children of the military servicemen also received presents on behalf of the Defense Ministry.
Currently, 10 military servicemen wounded in combat operations and international missions undergo rehabilitation course at the Tserovani Center and they stay in the complex together with their family members. The complex with two comfortably accommodated venues, provide all necessary conditions for the military servicemen and their families. They are under permanent observation of the medical personal of specific battalions.
Chief of General Staff of GAF, Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze and the Head of Medical Department, Colonel Medea Betashvili hosted the Commander-in-Chief of Georgian Armed Forces at the Tserovani Rehabilitation Center today.
The Rehabilitation Center operates in the building of the former presidential residence of Tserovani, which was handed over to the Ministry of Defense a few months ago. The Center started to operate on January 9th it currently hosts the third group of soldiers and their families.
Seventeen soldiers have already undergone rehabilitation and relaxation courses at this center. This is a permanent process and the center service will be available for all injured soldiers and their families.