Press Office   News   Presidents of Georgia and Azerbaijan meet in Baku
Presidents of Georgia and Azerbaijan meet in Baku
Meeting between the presidents of Georgia and Azerbaijan was held in Baku within the official visit of President Giorgi Margvelashvili to the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The two leaders discussed the issues of friendly relations and strategic cooperation; cooperation in the regional and energy security issues was particularly emphasized. Giorgi Margvelashvili expressed his desire to further enhance cooperation in political, economic-cultural and energy spheres between Georgia and Azerbaijan.
At the tête-à-tête meeting, the two presidents also touched the prospects for the development of partnership relations and pointed out that sharing experience in political, economic and humanitarian directions would be profitable for both nations.
After the meeting at the Zagulba Palace, the meeting of the presidents was held in the enlarged format of delegations. The sides discussed the specific projects, which Georgia and Azerbaijan are implementing jointly, namely, the projects carried out in the economic, energy and transports spheres, including Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan and Baku-Tbilisi Erzurum pipelines.
The presidents of Georgia and Azerbaijan made joint statements at the press conference held after the meeting.
President Margvelashvili will also hold meetings with the Prime Minister and Parliament Chairperson of Azerbaijan later today.