Press Office   News   Presidents of Georgia and Poland meet in Vilnius
Presidents of Georgia and Poland meet in Vilnius
Meeting between the Presidents of Georgia and Poland was held within the Eastern Partnership Summit in Vilnius, Lithuania, today. Giorgi Margvelashvili thanked his Polish counterpart Bronislaw Komorowski for the support provided by Poland, one of the initiators of the Eastern Partnership Program, to Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration. Poland’s president reiterated the support of his government to Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty and added that Poland would assist Georgia in carrying out its non-recognition policy.
President Komorowksi stated that the initialing of the Association Agreement was very important step made by Georgia on the path towards European integration and added that Poland would extend its support to building democracy.
The two leaders discussed bilateral relations and the need to enhance cooperation in various spheres.
The meeting between Georgian and Polish Presidents was attended by Foreign Minister of Georgia Maia Panjikidze, State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Aleksi Petriashvili, First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Zalkaliani and President’s Advisor Ivane Matchavariani.