Press Office   News   WTO to Share Expertise in Development of Small and Medium Businesses
WTO to Share Expertise in Development of Small and Medium Businesses
As part of her working visit to Geneva, President Salome Zourabichvili met with the Director-General of the World Trade Organization, Roberto Azevêdo.
The sides discussed the prospects of cooperation with Georgia, as well as the current economic environment of Georgia, the global trade system, and existing economic challenges.
Roberto Azevêdo stated that the country’s economy is growing very robustly and that Georgia is sixth in the Ease of Doing Business Ranking of the World Bank.
“So, everything is looking promising and whatever the WTO can do to help Georgia to achieve even more, we will definitely do that,” said Roberto Azevêdo.
He also added that the WTO will share its expertise in the development of small and medium-sized businesses.
President Zourabichvili declared that Georgia is in a region that is very central for transport and logistics.
“It is one of the regions that has to develop. Its future is very important, from the European Union perspective, as a transport corridor, and Georgia has been doing a lot to gain this position by having a free trade agreement with the European Union, China, and many other partners.
“But now, that means that our enterprises have to be supported in order to use these free trade agreements as well as possible, to be ready to face all challenges, and that is where the expertise, the support of the World Trade Organization is very important for a small country like Georgia, one that has done a lot for internal reforms, but needs to enter the world market, the world trade, which is becoming more and more complicated,” said President Zourabichvili.