Press Office   News   President Margvelashvili: We Believe That Georgia Deserves the EU and NATO Membership
President Margvelashvili: We Believe That Georgia Deserves the EU and NATO Membership
The President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has taken part in the Brussels Forum. As he underscored, Georgia has been involved in the Euro-Atlantic integration process since the collapse of the Soviet Union; however, the country made its European choice much earlier. Georgians believe that the country deserves the EU and NATO membership, he added. As noted, it is crucial to accelerate European integration processes for Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova.
The discussion also touched upon Russia's aggressive policy and Russian propaganda. According to President Margvelashvili, while speaking about the security challenges that come from Russia, perception of the entire picture, instead of braking down issues into separate conflicts is necessary.
“Until we try to break down issues separately, Russia-Ukraine conflict, Russia-Georgia conflict, Russia-Moldova problems, until we break down these issues and do not want to see or are not bold enough to see the whole picture, I think we are losing the general understanding of the Russian policy. Plus, if we do not want to listen to Russians, if we do not want to hear Putin’s speeches, I think we are not putting the right question. Russia, what are Russian intentions, what is Russian policy does not have to be guessed, you do not need a special intelligence for that. Russians are very well-outspoken and in many sense they are very sincere. What we heard recently was outspoken position of the Russian Federation and it was the policy of renewing the Cold War. We have seen Russians being sincere in 2007, before the Georgian war, we have seen them being sincere afterwards. What Russia plans in the near neighborhood is to be a policing force and a force that reacts to any kind of a possibility with a military solution, with military arms.
If we accept that, if we believe what the highest government officials in Russia are saying and they are sincere, then we have to craft policy not to Ukraine, not to Georgia, not to Moldova, but we have to craft a joint policy. Going back to the values, are we sincere in the values we declare? When there are declarations saying that the US or the West will support any effort of an independent nation which tries to be a peacekeeping nation, having decided to live in peace with its neighbors; those are the values that we brought in, including when we were in the Soviet Union or afterwards when we were building our independence. If we are bold enough to face the Russian policy and not try to break it down into separate cases and if we are bold enough to stand behind our values, I think we should be talking about crafting a much more realistic attitude towards Russia which I believe is bringing more peace not only to Georgia, Ukraine or Moldova, it is bringing more stability to Russia,” President Margvelashvili said.
The Vice Prime Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration of Ukraine, Ivanna Klympush-Tsintsadze, Deputy Director General at DG Neighborhood and Enlargement Negotiations at the European Commission, Katarína Mathernová and United States Special Representative for Ukraine Negotiations, Kurt Volker have also taken part in the discussion.