Press Office   News   Competition Announced for Georgian National Prize
Competition Announced for Georgian National Prize
Competition Announced for Georgian National Prize Nine members of the Georgian National Prize Commission (GNPC), led by Pr. Zviad Gabisonia, General Director of the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia, have been appointed today by a presidential decree.
The first meeting of the Commission was held at the Presidential Palace today. The Commission is made of representatives of different fields of sciences and laureates of the National Prize. Natia Sulava, acting Head of the Administration of the President, stated that the GNPC announced the competition for the Georgian National Prize today.
The winner of the competition is awarded the Georgian National Prize for high contributions to the fields of natural, humanitarian, social, political, economic, legal, medical, biological, or engineering sciences, contributions that have earned universal recognition. The winner is to have made a special contribution not only in the development of Georgian science, but also the world’s spiritual, social, and economic advancement. The prize is awarded annually and can have up to two winners, who receive a cash prize of 10,000 GEL. Georgian citizens, foreigners, and stateless persons can participate in the competition.
Selected laureates will be presented by the GNPC to the President for final decision. Applications for the Georgian National Prize will be accepted every day until 10 October at the Presidential Palace (25 Atoneli Street), from 10:00 to 18:00, except on weekends and holidays. Consult the list of documents to be submitted for the competition here.