Press Office   News   President Margvelashvili Meets with the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi
President Margvelashvili Meets with the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi
As part of his working visit to the United Arab Emirates, President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has held a meeting with the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi, H.H. Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan.
At the meeting, President Margvelashvili has underscored that Georgia highly appreciates friendship with the United Arab Emirates and is ready to further advance close partnership and friendly cooperation, as the both countries have a great potential for developing relations.
As highlighted, the Emirates increasingly invests in Georgia and the trade turnover between the two countries is also increased. The parties have also discussed the possibility of initiating a free trade agreement between Georgia and the United Arab Emirates.
H.H. Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan has emphasized Georgia’s role as the bridge connecting the East and West. Conversation also touched upon the existing security environment and Georgia's contribution to international peacekeeping missions.
President Margvelashvili has once again shown concern over Russian’s actions aiming at occupying Georgia’s territories and annexing Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region. He has stressed that Russia continues taking provocative actions; while violation of the rights of peaceful citizens and their illegal detention have become more frequent. President Margvelashvili has underscored the necessity and significance of peaceful resolution of conflicts in Georgia through the active involvement of international community.
According to President Margvelashvili, only consistent and firm position of the international community against the Russian occupation and annexation policy can have a positive outcome in the peaceful resolution of conflicts in Georgia; therefore, continuous efforts of the international community are vital.
President Margvelashvili assessed the non-recognition policy of the occupied territories of Georgia as successful and highlighted the US support in this regard. The US Congress supports Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity at the legislative level.
At the end of the meeting, President Margvelashvili showed readiness and willingness to further strengthen cooperation between Georgia and the Emirates.
Georgian delegation having attended the meeting include the First Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitri Kumsishvili, Head of the Administration of President Margvelashvili Giorgi Abashishvili, Secretary of the National Security Council Davit Rakviashvili, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Giorgi Sharvashidze, Advisor to President Margvelashvili for Foreign Affairs Tengiz Pkhaladze and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the United Arab Emirates Roland Beridze.