Press Office   News   President Margvelashvili: Flag Symbolizes Our Unbreakable Character and Our Spirit that Will Celebra
President Margvelashvili: Flag Symbolizes Our Unbreakable Character and Our Spirit that Will Celebrate Freedom
To mark the Flag Day, at the initiative of the President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili, flag-raising ceremony has been held in Gori, at the National Defense Academy, where cadets have raised the flag and the military orchestra of Georgian Armed Forces performed the national anthem. President Margvelashvili has addressed cadets and participants of the event and congratulated Georgia on the Flag Day.
According to President Margvelashvili, the state flag is a symbol of strength, firmness and bravery of Georgian statehood.
"My fellow citizens and comrades, today we celebrate the day of Georgian national flag that is a symbol of the holiness and dignity of our state. We have raised the flag in Gori; we are a few kilometers away from the place where the incident took place that reflects the essence of Georgian flag for our country and nation. In 2008, your comrade was tortured just a few kilometers away from here. They tried but could not break Giorgi Antsukhelidze, the person who maintained the strength, self-esteem and love of his homeland until the end.
In 2008, the occupant country conquered our territory, part of our homeland and left a scar in our hearts, but could not defeat us and could not break the Georgian soldier. Prior to that, in 1993, another national hero, Guram Gabeskiria was tortured in Sokhumi, but his spirit was not broken either; even though the enemy took away our villages and towns, they still could not break Georgian fighters.
For me, these two stories symbolize the essence of our flag. Flag is an abstract symbol that stands for our unbreakable character and spirit that no matter the hardships will celebrate freedom. Georgian flag has not been lowered even when surrounded by enemies our national heroes faced death. Today Georgian flag is still raised in the territory of our homeland where our enemy’s  army is located because spirits of Antsukhelidze and Gabeskiria are not broken. Their heroism is just as admiring as that of the other Georgian heroes who have been fighting to maintain our homeland for centuries. Georgian flag will always be raised proudly until such heroes exist.
Today is the day of the dignity of our homeland, the pride of each Georgian citizen and the inception of those great victories that each of us, as the children of this country, will celebrate in the future. Congratulations on the Flag Day once again,” President Margvelashvili said and presented participants of flag-raising ceremony with state flags.
Flag-raising ceremonies will also be held in other regions across Georgia. The President will take part in the event.
The Flag Day celebration has started this morning at the Presidential Palace, where President Margvelashvili, together with the children of Georgian national heroes Giorgi Antsukhelidze and Zaza Damenia, have raised the specimen flag that was created by the President several years ago. Georgian state anthem has been performed by ensemble Shavnabada. Administration of President Margvelashvili has encouraged Georgian population to put Georgian flags on display. The ceremony has also been attended by Head of Administration Mr. Giorgi Abashishvili, Secretary of National Security Council Mr. Davit Rakviashvili, Parliamentary Secretary of the President Ms. Ana Natsvlishvili and Advisor to the President for Foreign Affairs Mr. Tengiz Pkhaladze.
Flag-raising ceremony has also been held in Kakheti, Ujarma Fortress, where lifeguards have raised the flag. Georgian state anthem has been performed by Vano Mchedlishvili's choir.
The President has visited Bebris Fortress, Mtskheta where weightlifter Lasha Talakhadze and Georgian athletes have raised the flag. The state anthem has been performed by ensemble Mtskheta.
In Kutaisi, the flag will be hoisted by doctors in the yard of the West Georgia Medical Center. The anthem will be performed by ensemble Kutaisi.
In Senaki, teachers will elevate the flag in the yard of the Seventh Public School of Abkhazia, which is named after Corporal Temur Bokuchava, who died in Russo-Georgian war of August 2008. Ensemble Senaki will perform the state anthem.