Press Office   News   President Margvelashvili: According to the New Version of the Constitution, Power Is Concentrated in
President Margvelashvili: According to the New Version of the Constitution, Power Is Concentrated in the Hands of One Political Figure Who Is Not Elective
As a part of the campaign, “Constitution for All”, the President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has held a meeting with students at Shota Rustaveli University in Batumi.
The President has evaluated the draft of the new Constitution, prepared by the Constitutional Commission and noted that meetings, held as a part of the campaign aim at informing the Constitutional Commission members on the views of the population related to the Constitution.
President Margvelashvili has informed students about his views on the presidential election system, restriction of rights, transition to the parliamentary republic and electoral system, reflected in the draft of the Constitution, prepared by the Constitutional Commission.
“First of all, unfortunately, the new version of the Constitution neglects the people’s clearly-expressed wish to elect a president and therefore, a president will be elected not by our society, the citizens of Georgia, but according to the system of the so-called three hundred delegated voters.
Secondly, a new president will not even have those fewest rights that he had since 2013. And, what is the most dangerous, the country will actually no longer have a commander-in-chief; the commander-in-chief, who ensures the civic control over military forces, as well as successful defense activities in the region and reinforcement of defense capabilities.
According to the new version, the National Security Council and the Presidential Institute will be functionless. When a president, who is formally in charge of being the commander-in-chief during wartimes, is elected without any competence, his function is practically ineffective”, - stated the President.
President Margvelashvili has also assessed the change of the electoral system - transition to the proportional system as a step taken forward in the constitutional amendment process, but noted that it is not rational, according to the draft, that the winning party receives all undistributed mandates.
“This issue is not in accordance with the logic of democracy – the Commission members should explain the logic behind the statement written in the draft, according to which the winning party receives all undistributed mandates.
The public concern on social security is reflected in the draft and despite the fact that it is not clearly formulated, certain indications are made on the obligation of the State to protect social rights and needs of the citizens. It is written in the draft that the State is responsible to provide for its citizens education, health, and place of residence", - noted the President.
According to President Margvelashvili, it is hard to say whose interests, wishes and consent the new version of the Constitution reflects, but first of all, it should reflect the spirit and views of the citizens of Georgia.
"In this situation, when the opposition parties have left the Constitutional Commission; when the Presidential Institute is in fact becoming ineffective; when we choose political parties, obviously, according to a more progressive and proportionate, but at the same time, uncertain election system; and when no solid statement is made on self-governance and territorial arrangement, I think we should actively communicate our thoughts and views to the Commission”, - stated the President.