Press Office   News   President Margvelashvili: I Strongly Believe That Georgia’s Progress Will Be Adequately Appreciated
President Margvelashvili: I Strongly Believe That Georgia’s Progress Will Be Adequately Appreciated at NATO Summit
Following a face-to-face meeting, President Margvelashvili and President Grybauskaitė made joint media statements at the Presidential Palace.
President Margvelashvili has outlined the major topics raised at the meeting with President Grybauskaitė, adding that Georgia’s National Day could not have been complete without the engagement of Lithuania, Georgia’s strong friend and supporter.
"Georgia-Lithuania relations develop dynamically and we get more and more impressive outcomes in terms of our cooperation.
I would like to emphasize the importance of your personal contribution to protecting Georgia’s interests in the EU and NATO contexts.
Today, we have discussed Georgia’s goals in terms of Euro-Atlantic integration and I strongly believe that Georgia's progress will be adequately appreciated at the upcoming NATO Summit. I am sure that Lithuania’s position will be traditionally in favor of Georgia.
We have also discussed the regional security and prospect for future cooperation. I am glad that prospects for our bilateral relations and cooperation in international fora are only positive. Once again, thanks to your country and your people for being with us not only in hard times, but in celebrations and joyful moments,” President Margvelashvili said.
President Grybauskaitė has congratulated Georgia on the National Day, adding that she is pleased to be in Tbilisi, while celebrating the 100th anniversary of modern state of Georgia.
“In Lithuania we call Georgia Sakartvelo. It is little bit unusual for us, but what is usual for us is our friendship, our support for Georgia and your attitude towards our country that is becoming better and better. We are supporting your path, as we did, toward the European Union and we treat you in Caucasus and in our Eastern Partnership programs as the frontrunner, the best example that you demonstrate with your reform efforts and achievements. The same with NATO. When security challenges in the world are becoming more and more complex for everybody, geopolitical risks are moving and changing very fast, in Caucasus only your country is the best partner for NATO in cooperation, securing your region and also in cooperation internationally.
Georgia’s militaries are everywhere where the NATO’s troops are. We are in drills and exercises together. We were together in Afghanistan and in other countries. This makes Georgia very much on the path of NATO membership and we are supporting you all the ways in speeding up the process, even speeding up the formalities. We will be behind you and with you in each and every occasion in securing your country and membership to NATO,” President Grybauskaitė said.