Press Office   News   President Margvelashvili: We Should Understand All Challenges and Be United by the Major Goal of Cre
President Margvelashvili: We Should Understand All Challenges and Be United by the Major Goal of Creating Free Georgia
The President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has wished citizens a happy New Year and addressed them from the Georgian National Youth Palace, where the establishment of the first republic of Georgia was announced and unification with Abkhazians and Ossetians determined as the country’s principal goal.
"Dear compatriots, happy New Year! I congratulate you from the hall where the establishment of the first Georgian republic was announced hundred years ago. Though these hundred years have been dramatic for our country, today we are still independent and aspire towards the major goal of creating free Georgia. To achieve this goal, we should understand all challenges and be united.
The principal goal is to build a united country, together with Abkhazians and Ossetians. The best means of achieving this goals, of course, requires a more solid and efficient education system. The education system, which will raise up more powerful new generations.
To overcome economic challenges, it is of utmost importance to further encourage entrepreneurs, the people who create our country's wealth.
It is important to further support those people who have been preserving our traditions and protecting Georgia, both inside and outside the country’s borders, for centuries.
Importantly, we should accept other people’s differences and recognize individualism as our wealth.
In this spirit, I declared the New Year 2018 as the year of freedom.
I congratulate you once again! Please count me as your supporter in all the new victories that will be enriched by the spirit of freedom,” President Margvelashvili said.