Press Office   News   President Margvelashvili Takes the Initiative to Adopt Georgia Support Act in Washington
President Margvelashvili Takes the Initiative to Adopt Georgia Support Act in Washington
The President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has taken the initiative to adopt Georgia Support Act at the conference held at the United States Congress.
According to President Margvelashvili, Georgia shares a strategic partnership with the US that ensures achievement of common goals. He is glad that Georgia is the special partner and ally for the US in the region and believes that this special partnership requires special appreciation. Therefore, Georgia Support Act would be the next logical step in backing and cementing these relations.
• It is an honor to be here amongst the friends and allies;
• Our countries enjoy high level of partnership; American and Georgian people appreciate common values and share unstoppable passion for freedom;
• The firm foundation for our friendship and partnership has been laid down by our man and women in uniforms, standing together in arms for decades, committed to common goals. Glory to those who have sacrificed their lives for our freedom. We will never forget them.
• We will never forget them and we will continue our fight for freedom. For this, we need more courage as ever:
• Some 30 years ago, when the Cold War was over, nobody could see that the Free World of hundreds of millions of people would be challenged with the idea of New Cold War again. Yet, today, 20% of Georgia is occupied, Moldova’s territorial integrity is still violated, Crimea is annexed, Ukraine is at War; yet, today, we all talk about numerous brutal murders in London. In Georgia, just few weeks ago, former Georgian Peacekeeper, who served together with allies in Iraqi, was killed on occupied territory; yet, today, we are hearing even more disturbing war language from Moscow
• Today, however extraordinary it may sound, we still need the same spirit of unity that once defeated the Cold War. A victory that was achieved through intelligence and commitment, as one old general said – to “Win the War without fight”
• Georgia, as a Stronghold of the Western alliances and NATO’s Eastern Flank in the region; as a frontrunner of the Eastern Partnership is providing durable solutions for trans-regional cooperation
• We have committed and we have delivered solutions for major energy and transportation opportunities; we have opened our coasts to regional economies and landlocked countries; we have westernized our Political and State institutions;
• For all of this, Georgia’s success is closely watched, is transmissible and therefore, is challenged
• When we face harsh challenges, we need to look back into the great historic moments, moments of truth, created by great leaders; To the bold moves, that brought stability, security and prosperity to the nations of the World;
• In nearest history of Humankind, there was no case when such milestones would be reached without American leadership;
• Courageous Acts of President Truman, Eisenhower and President Regan, who tear down the Wall of the Cold War that brought relieve to millions, set the standards for courageous and responsible policies
• During these days, we have strategized with our allies in DC for an adequate upgrade of a U.S. – Georgia partnership; We have brainstormed and elaborated on grand strategy that should ensure achievements of our common goals; I am glad to see that there is good sense in this capital that Georgia is the special partner and ally of the United States in the region;
• And I believe, special partnership needs special appreciation;
• Speaking at the very special venue here in Rayburn, to the distinguished audience, it is most relevant to stress that the Georgia Support Act would be the next logical step in backing and cementing those special relations.
• Georgia Support Act, that would accommodate and consolidate all existing cooperation formats, would enable new ones and would secure both - long-term stability of my Nation and enduring U.S. interests in the region;
• I thank you for your friendship and call on you to once again exercise exceptional U.S. leadership for the cause of freedom.
• I thank wholeheartedly Atlantic Council and National Democratic Institution for organizing this event, I thank H.E. Georgian Ambassador and the Embassy and would like to conclude by quoting American President, who is very close to me for his academic background, but most importantly for him bring a believer:
• In 1918 President Wilson laid out his vision on what exactly was the supreme purpose of his efforts:
“What we demand in this war, therefore, is nothing peculiar to ourselves. It is that the world be made fit and safe to live in; and particularly that it be made safe for every peace-loving nation which, like our own, wishes to live its own life, determine its own institutions, be assured of justice and fair dealing by the other peoples of the world as against force and selfish aggression. All the peoples of the World are in effect partners in this interest, and for our own part we see very clearly that unless justice be done to others it will not be done to us.”
The conference focused on US-Georgia partnership and was organized by the Atlantic Council and NDI. It was led by Damon Wilson, Executive Vice President of the Atlantic Council. Senator Amy Klobuchar has also addressed the audience.