Press Office   News   President Margvelashvili and National Security Advisor of the United States Discuss the Consultation
President Margvelashvili and National Security Advisor of the United States Discuss the Consultations Held in Washington
The President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has concluded his working visit to Washington with a meeting with the National Security Advisor of the United States, Lieutenant General Herbert Raymond McMaster.
At the meeting, President Margvelashvili has shown great concern over the current processes and escalated security threats in Georgia and the region. He has underscored the importance of the US involvement in overcoming the existing security challenges.
President Margvelashvili has highlighted Russia's growing militaristic rhetoric, recent developments in the UK, execution of a Georgian citizen and a former peacekeeper, Archil Tatunashvili in the occupied Tskhinvali region and Georgia's role as the representative of the US and Western interests in the region. As he pointed out, these interests require further strengthening that is impossible without a more active engagement of the United States.
The parties have also discussed the consultations held in the Senate and Congress held as part of President Margvelashvili’s visit to the United States. As President Margvelashvili emphasized, further engagement of the United States has received bilateral and bipartisan support from the American legislators.
The meeting also focused on the Black Sea security issues, namely Georgia's role in ensuring the Black Sea security and the importance of Georgia, as NATO’s key block post in the North Caucasus.
President Margvelashvili has highlighted Georgia’s function as the bridge connecting the Asian and European markets and a corridor of vital importance connecting Caspian Sea and European economies.