Press Office   News   President Margvelashvili Ends Flag Day Celebration in Senaki
President Margvelashvili Ends Flag Day Celebration in Senaki
The President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has ended the Flag Day celebration in Senaki where Corporal Temur Bokuchava’s widow and son along with school teachers have raised the flag in the yard of the Seventh Public School of Abkhazia. The school is named after Temur Bokuchava, Georgian soldier who died in Russo-Georgian war of August 2008. Ensemble Senaki has performed the state anthem.
The President has visited the school library that has been rehabilitated by the Presidential Reserve Fund. Currently, the Fund also finances restoration of the school’s sports hall.
Along with the President, the event has also been attended by Head of Administration of the President Mr. Giorgi Abashishvili, Secretary of National Security Council Mr. Davit Rakviashvili, Parliamentary Secretary of the President Ms. Ana Natsvlishvili, Advisor to the President for Foreign Affairs Mr. Tengiz Pkhaladze and school teachers.
To mark the Flag Day, the President has visited different regions across Georgia. Celebration has begun at the Presidential Palace, where President Margvelashvili, together with the children of Georgian national heroes Giorgi Antsukhelidze and Zaza Damenia, have raised the specimen flag that was created by the President several years ago.
Flag-raising ceremony has also been held in Kakheti, Ujarma Fortress where lifeguards have elevated the flag and in Bebris Fortress, Mtskheta where weightlifter Lasha Talakhadze and Georgian athletes have hoisted the flag.
The President has also visited the National Defense Academy in Gori, where cadets have raised the flag and the military orchestra of Georgian Armed Forces performed the national anthem. President Margvelashvili has addressed cadets and participants of the event, congratulated Georgia on the Flag Day and underscored the significance of the national flag as the symbol of spiritual strength and bravery that unites the state and people.
After attending the event in Gori, President Margvelashvili paid a visit to Kutaisi, where doctors hoisted the flag in the yard of the West Georgia Medical Center. The state anthem has been performed by ensemble Kutaisi.
The President has personally presented participants of all the events across Georgia with the state flags and guides to flag raising etiquette prepared specifically for this day.