Press Office   News   Latvia will increase the contingent in EUMM
Latvia will increase the contingent in EUMM
At the meeting with President Salome Zourabichvili, held during her official visit to Riga, President Raimonds Vējonis has announced a decision that Latvia will increase its contingent in the EUMM.
It was mentioned that the EUMM is a significant instrument and that EU monitors should have the opportunity to observe beyond the boundary line. Latvia has seven monitors in the EUMM as of today.
The sides discussed Georgia’s occupied territories and President Zourabichvili expressed her gratitude toward Latvia for its steadfast support in Georgia’s sovereignty. As it was stated, occupation is not admissible and working process for Georgia’s de-occupation should be continued. According to President Salome Zourabichvili, Georgia asks partner countries while talking with the Russian Federation to raise the issue of Georgia’s occupied territories and solving the conflict between Russia and Georgia in peaceful ways.
As part of the meeting with President Raimonds Vējonis was also mentioned the issue of the Geneva International Discussions format and its transformation into a higher format of political discussions. Latvia’s significant encouragement of Georgia’s path toward EU and NATO integration was emphasized, as well as the need for its help in sharing experiences.
President Zourabichvili noted the significance of the retraining program for Georgian public officials in Latvia as an effective assistance from Latvia as the latter has already passed the path that Georgia is now on.
In terms of talking about deepening bilateral relations between our two countries, it was stated that still more should be done for cooperation in diverse fields such as in economic, tourism, educational and cultural aspects.