Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili Attends National Security Council Meeting
President Zourabichvili Attends National Security Council Meeting
President Salome Zourabichvili attended a meeting of the National Security Council at the Government Administration building.
The challenges of COVID-19, effective tools to prevent the Coronavirus from spreading, and the possibility of declaring a nationwide State of Emergency were discussed at the meeting.
According to Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, there is no necessity to declare a State of Emergency at the moment but a decision was made with the President that if the necessity rises, such a decision would be taken and implemented in the matter of hours.
“We may take this decision tomorrow, the day after tomorrow, or later, as the need to do so arises and when doctors and the healthcare system tell us that this decision is necessary to stop the virus,” said the Prime Minister.
A decision was made to close all stores across the country, safe for groceries, pharmacies, gas station, post offices, and bank branches, to ensure social distancing and limit mobility in the country.
The government has emphasized several directions in fighting against the new Coronavirus. The first dimension is healthcare, under the full responsibility of the Ministry of Healthcare. The second is public order, under the charge of the Minister of Internal Affairs and Secretary of the National Security Council Vakhtang Gomelauri. The third is food supply management, logistics, and transportation, under the responsibility of the Minister of Agriculture, Levan Davitashvili. The fourth is the direction of the economy, under the responsibility of Deputy Prime Minister Maia Tskitishvili.