Press Office   News   President Meets Georgian Students and Public Officials of Study Program in Latvia
President Meets Georgian Students and Public Officials of Study Program in Latvia
President Salome Zourabichvili inaugurated her official visit in the Republic of Latvia by holding a meeting with Georgian students. Public officials of a three-month study program arranged by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Latvia were also present at the meeting.
President Zourabichvili spoke about the visit in Latvia and noted that as the Baltic countries are key supporters of Georgia’s integration in European Union and NATO, such visits are significant. The President of Georgia also stated that the bilateral relations between our two countries could be deepened and advanced in cultural and economic aspects. Students discussed their future plans with the President and noted the necessity of increasing motivation in students who studied abroad in order to help them come back to Georgia and contribute in their country’s advancement.
President Salome Zourabichvili noted that for the country’s future development, it is important that the State sets a strategy – for instance, which specialists will be demanded in a three-year term, in order to help future students respectively plan their studies.
Young public officials studying at the three-month program “European Law and Economics” of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Latvia also participated in the meeting. Program participants are introduced to the process of European integration based on the practices of EU member countries and observe the working specifics of public service.
Representatives from public service were also presented at the meeting, including representatives from the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Administration of the Government, the Ministry of Environment Protection, the Ministry of Justice, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Supreme Court, the Office of Public Defender, and representative of the NGO “Association of Young Lawyers”.