Press Office   News   President Margvelashvili Appoints Ana Dolidze as a Member of the High Council of Justice
President Margvelashvili Appoints Ana Dolidze as a Member of the High Council of Justice
The President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has issued a decree on appointment of Ana Dolidze as a member of the High Council of Justice for four-year term from January 17, 2018.
According to President Margvelashvili, justice system has been the major problem for all the governments in the history of independent Georgia. As he has pointed out, during the change of power in 2012, everybody had expected the justice system to be improved; however, today it could be said that there is a public distrust towards justice in general while independent judiciary is one of the main foundations of Georgian statehood.
"It is not only a legal guarantee for our citizens, but also one of the most important guarantees of the effective functioning of a democratic and legal state. The High Council of Justice is one of the structures that is responsible for ensuring the independence and effective functioning of justice system," President Margvelashvili stated.
As he further noted, legislative base that will make this organ more transparent and effective requires further improvement; however, this particularly delicate system cannot move to to a new higher level only through the legislative base.
"This role is performed by people through their professionalism, loyalty, and dedication to the supreme values that should be central for each and every citizen and especially judge and not to the political conjuncture. These people build a better legal system.
Therefore, my decision to appoint Ana Dolidze to this highly responsible position is backed up by her professionalism, courage and devotion to the supreme values of the country. She has been dedicated to these values not theoretically, but as a highly qualified, brave and committed lawyer for decades. This is my argument that solidifies my decision on her appointment,” President Margvelashvili added.
The President has wished Ana Dolidze success in fulfilling this very important yet difficult duty to ensure the development and further reinforcement of the justice system of Georgia.