Press Office   News   President of Georgia Opens Ema Lalaeva-Ediberidze’s Exhibition
President of Georgia Opens Ema Lalaeva-Ediberidze’s Exhibition
President Salome Zourabichvili inaugurated the personal exhibit of Georgian painter Ema Lalaeva-Ediberidze at House-Museum of Alexander Chavchavadze in Tsinandali.
Almost 20 artworks of Ema Lalaeva’s private collection are exhibited there.
President Zourabichvili underlined the very interesting fact of the exhibit of Ema Laleava’s artworks in Tsinandali. Yet, nobody was aware of the artist, one of the famous representative women of Georgian avant-garde. It means that despite repressions and isolation, Georgia was still a part of Europe.
“Inauguration of such an important exhibition is a paramount fact, as one of my main priorities is regional empowerment and endorsement of Georgian culture. The fact that a period of cultural renaissance is taking place in Tsinandali, especially through musical festival that bring life to exhibitions is vital for Kakheti and for Georgia at large. The fact that Europe is visible in Tsinandali is not a coincidence: it is a regularity. It would be significant if the Georgian National Museum expressed its interest to enclose Ema Lalaeva’s artwork within its collection. Her collection should be only exhibited as part of a private collection and the National Museum could buy it,” stated the President of Georgia.
The catalogue of the exhibition created by art expert Christina Darchia was also presented at the event. Apart from the artist’s biography, the catalogue discusses thoroughly certain stages of her art. Through scientific analyses, it was revealed that the artist’s work is related not only to Georgian art, but also to the history of art. Artists and art experts and representatives of the diplomatic corps were also in attendance at the inauguration of the exhibition. The artwork will be exhibited until the end of June in Tsinandali.