Press Office   News   President Discusses Kakheti’s Potential and Challenges with Regional Authorities
President Discusses Kakheti’s Potential and Challenges with Regional Authorities
President Salome Zourabichvili held a meeting with regional officials during her visit to Kakheti.
Regional and local government representatives briefed the President on the region’s ongoing infrastructure projects. President Zourabichvili extended her interest about the impact of the tourism season in the region, mentioning that she has seen a lot of tourists in Kakheti and noting the positive aspect of the tourism flow in the region.
According to the President, the drinking water issue is still a problem in Kakheti and coming up with a solution is a priority. The latter issue is problematic especially in the Dedoplistskaro Municipality.
Agricultural projects were also underscored during the meeting.
“I have visited the new almond plantations in Udabno, an area that was previously a desert. I also visited olive tree plantations and lavender fields, which are all new species for Kakheti. This means that we are undergoing a diversification and both traditional and new species are planted in the region, which is utterly important for Kakheti,” stated the President.
President Zourabichvili also underlined employment issues in the region. She noted that there is a lack of both qualified and unqualified workforce in every sector of the Kakheti economy.
“Looking at employment, it is significant to note that during the harvesting season of grapes and peaches, people are hired from different regions and their daily wage is 45 GEL,” emphasized President Zourabichvili.
She also urged the Kakheti population to come back to their home-region from across the world and the country.
Also present during the meeting with the President were:
·         Irakli Kadagishvili, Governor of Kakheti;
·         Irakli Shioshvili, First Deputy Governor of Kakheti;
·         Givi Metreveli, Deputy Governor of Kakheti;
·         Platon Kalmakhelidze, Deputy Governor of Kakheti;
·         Giorgi Gogilashvili, Mayor of Signagi Municipality;
·         Nikoloz Janiashvili, Mayor of Dedoplistsqaro Municipality;
·         Giorgi Erbotsashvili, Mayor of Sagarejo Municipality;
·         Jondo Mdivnishvili, Mayor of Lagodekhi Municipality
·         Archil Khandamashvili, Mayor of Gurjaani Municipality;
·         Shota Nareklishvili, Mayor of Telavi Municipality;
·         Rostom Sesiashvili, Mayor of Kvareli Municipality;
·         Ioseb Karumashvili, Mayor of Akhmeta Municipality.