Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili Hosts Representatives of World Association of the Deaf
President Zourabichvili Hosts Representatives of World Association of the Deaf
Simon Petridisi, Consultant to the President for People with Disability Issues, held a meeting with the World Association of the Deaf and its youth organization representatives from 18 countries at the Presidential Administration.
During the meeting, the sides discussed cooperation perspectives on different significant issues, such as sign language recognition, advancement of collaboration in tourism and retraining of guides, organizing camps for young leaders, creating informational and entertaining programs for deaf children, and providing parenting education. Working meetings are set to be held together with the Georgia Association of the Deaf on those issues.
Following the meeting, President Salome Zourabichvili held a reception for the foreign and Georgian guests at the Presidential Palace.
She greeted the foreign guests and highlighted her readiness to support and improve experience-sharing in this field.
The President stated that specific moves are required to be made to protect the rights of people with disabilities.
The guests noted that such meetings will encourage the implementation process of the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities in Georgia.
“Deaf people integration in Georgian society is an utterly significant issue. Much more remains to be done to ensure that children and adults have their belonged, full-fledged place in our society.
“First and foremost, this means that sign language should be implemented more in practice. It requires much to be done by senior officials and the population.
“We are at the starting phase when non-governmental organizations are independently trying to deal with this problem, not waiting for the Government’s decisions. I believe that sharing responsibilities between the State, families, and organizations is a right way to move forward,” stated President Salome Zourabichvili.